A Study on Business Strategy based on Shareholder's value with corporate performance in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14530156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionMEIJI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Tsuneo  MEIJI UNIVERSITY, School of Business Administration, professor, 経営学部, 教授 (40147955)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsshareholder value / Concentration / Liquidation / Cash Flow / Capital Cost / Institutional Investors / OEM (original equipment manufacturing) / Unboundling / 日本型特化戦略 / 企業間連携 / キャッシュフロー重視 / 株価貢献 / 利益率重視 / 選択と集中 / OEM方式 / 機能解体 / 事業売却 / 事業体質をスリム化 / 得意事業の強化
Research Abstract
In this paper, one can say that the proper function of the management committee is the calculation of shareholders' value with consideration for social problems such as poverty, the environment and acceptable business practices. This committee should also develop a reasonable remuneration policy based on shareholders' value with proper consideration of reasonable business performance in relationship to the executive directors. Sustaining business development could be a guarantee to the proper function of the management committee.