An Investigation to the Mode of Business Creation in the Networked Economy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14530161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
NOGUCHI Hiroshi  Kansai University, Faculty of Informatics, Professor, 総合情報学部, 教授 (40208327)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMANA Toshihiro  Kansai University, Faculty of Informatics, Professor, 総合情報学部, 教授 (90151745)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsInformation Services / Business Creation / Partnership / Entrepreneurship Education / Micro-business / Network Economy / Informational Capitalism / IT-Revolution / 情報サービス / モジュール
Research Abstract
The present age is the historic industrial change period, and it is expected eagerly to promote the business creation for the next generation worldwide. Therefore it is intended in this study to clarify how a business is created under the IT revolution. First, it is discussed how the environment of the business creation is characterized under the network economy, which is the major economic tendency today. Second, it is examined that how the entrepreneurship education should be performed to promote the business creation.
As for the networked economical theory, it is shown that the partnership would be dominant over the market principle among the major tendencies of the IT revolution. Next, the value creation scheme is proposed based on the modular division of labor. Finally, the Kansai economy in Japan is examined on the basis of the above, and the way to promote the business creation is discussed under the prospects to make a hub of networked economy, in comparison with the strategic p … More osition of Taiwan.
As for the entrepreneurship, the case studies are performed about the entrepreneurship education programs in Japan, China and USA. Next, the future vision is proposed through the practices of the entrepreneurship education in junior high schools in Kyoto, Osaka and Mie prefectures. Finally, a curriculum with teaching materials is developed based on the core knowledge about economy and business administration.
In these studies, the case studies of business creation are performed in Osaka, Kyoto, Fukuoka, a metropolitan area, Taiwan as well as the useful exchange of opinions with persons concerned of entrepreneurship education of Japan, China and USA.
The final repot is organized as follows on the basis of the above studies.
Part 1: Networked Economy and Business Creation
The characteristics of networked economy
Local Comparison of Environment of Business Creation
Part 2: A Study of Entrepreneurship Education
The Present Status of Entrepreneurship Education
The development of Programs for Entrepreneurship Education Less