The Comparison of the IT (Information Technology) Revolution and the Industrial Revolution A study with regarding to International spread of technologies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14530162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionHANNAN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IDA Masahiro  HANNAN UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Management Infonnation, Professor, 経営情報学部, 教授 (50223079)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMA Koji  HANNAN UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Business, Professor, 流通学部, 教授 (90131490)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsZhongguancun / Silicon Valley of China / Science park regulations / university, company, and government the collaboration / Founder / Stone Group / purple light / student that returned from studing abroad / 韓国 / インド / ブロードバンド / オンサイト / オフショア / インターネットの普及の仕方 / 予期せざる利用法 / 技術の国際伝播のしかた / 技術発展におけるポジション変化 / 米国企業の逆襲 / 国際標準化
Research Abstract
This year, we visited to Zhongguancun in the Beijing suburbs of China in September due to the survey. Zhongguancun has the area of 3,600,000 square km called Silicon Valley of China and is managing by Zhongguancun Science Park Management Committee. This area, for example Beijing University, Tsinghua University, Renmin University of China such as 70 over universities and IT enterprises of 10,000 more are gathering. The origin of this area is as follows. Beginning to the permission of state affairs of China in 1988 first of all, New Beijing science and technology industrial development was established. And Stone Group that is the IT private management enterprise at the beginning of China was established. Stone Group is the representative IT enterprise of famous China with the development of the Chinese word processor. According to the Management Committee, the gross sales of Zhongguancun area increased from one billion four hundred million yen in 1991 to one hundred seventy billion yen i … More n 2001 and increase to two hundred forty-six billion yen in 2005 and the exportation reaches two billion US dollars and the engagement number is about 350,000 people at the present. Beijing city carried out the science park regulations for the promotion of the business and investment of the entrepreneur in 2001. Furthermore, Beijing city implemented the favorable treatment of tax system policy and family register mitigation policy for the company. As a result of these, with the university, company, and government the collaboration, became a thorough one over U.S. The IT enterprise of China that was born with such circumstances has come to have strong competitive power. Actual, as for Legend Group that purchased the personal computer division of IBM in December 2004, the venture that Center for China Studies established. And Founder Group that is developing with printing technology, finance and medium is the enterprise that the Beijing University established with 100% investment in 1988.
In addition to, the good high tech enterprise such as Legend, Founder, Stone Group, purple light, new enterprise is born continuously even the present. The enterprises in Zhongguancun that have accomplished, in the domestic and foreign country, stocks listing is 56 companies at the January 2004. Also, the impetus of the company inauguration in Zhongguancun by the student that returned from studying abroad, according to Management Committee, is prosperous 2 of companies per day. At October 2004 present, the homecoming student from abroad had reached about 6000 people, they established the enterprises over 2,300 companies, and also they are exceeding half in high tech zone of whole China 53.
Furthermore, as an existing research summary, Dr.Pradeep Lay and I did discussion about "the vertical integration" and "the conglomerate" the function that are related to the mechanism of IT international spread in Australia NSW University, in March, 2005. We are planning that we will apply this survey research result to Academy of International Business in US. Less