Managerial Analysis of Japanese Banks -Their Management Failure after Bubble Burst and Conditions of Rebirth-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14530163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan Asia Pacific University
Principal Investigator
KUHARA Masaharu  Ritsumeikan Asia Pacific University, Graduate School of Management and College of Asia Pacific Management, Professor, アジア太平洋マネジメント学部, 教授 (00319485)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsBank Management / Management Strategy of Banks / Organization Structure of Banks / Bank Failure / Responsibility of Bank Management / Management Rebirth of Banks / Bubble / 金融業の経営戦略 / 経営者の責任 / 経営破たん / 経営の再生 / 金融サービス業 / 経営戦略 / 国際情報交換 / アメリカ
Research Abstract
This research is the empirical research on the managerial issues of Japanese banks during bubble and after its burst. Focus is on why Japanese banks failed to manage their strategy and organization effectively and lost their international competitiveness. Research was made on the basis of interview with former management of large Japanese banks and looking into the banks internal documents. Theory of incentive and information economics were applied to analyze these data and findings. This research was the first kind of research on Japanese banks management failure analyzed from managerial aspects and would contribute to the rebirth of bank management not only in Japan but also other Asian countries.