Research on growth strategy of top enterprises in Chinese industries of electric home appliances, personal computer and automobile.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14530164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionOkinawa University
Principal Investigator
CHEN Jin  Okinawa University, Dept.of Humanities, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (20341670)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsIndustrial policies of Chinese government / Chinese manufacture / Chinese automobile industry / Chinese electric home appliances industry / Competition strategy of Chinese makers / Industry competition degree / Competitive accumulation / Chinese market / 中国自動車市場 / 中国家電市場 / 企業成功要因 / 販売ネットワーク / 技術レベル / 競争排除政策 / アーキテクチャ / 業界競争の度合い / 競争のグローバル化 / 2002年一年間動向 / 多国籍自動車企業の中国戦略 / 設計思想 / 類似オープン型 / 戦略構築 / 能力蓄積 / 製造業 / 中国の自動車産業 / 経営戦略論 / 企業の戦略構築 / 政府の競争排除政策 / 「大ロット」の建設方針 / アーキテクチャの視点
Research Abstract
This paper compared and analyzed the achievements and issues of the competitive accumulation of Chinese most representative high-ranking manufacturers which entered the automotive sector and electric home appliances industries aiming at the establishment of mass production, by taking up the Chinese manufacturing that was becoming "Workshop of the world" and applying the frame of the corporate strategy theory. Meanwhile, this paper analyzes the dynamic changes of the Chinese manufacturing and the development tendency of enterprises along with the globalization and China's joining the WTO.
Based on the international comparison, the automakers' production scale and technological level considerably advanced than appliance makers until the middle of 70's, though the Chinese automakers and home appliance makers showed up both in the middle of 50's. Afterwards, the competitiveness of both industries is reversed and a big difference has appeared while both receiving the industrial protection an … More d policy support of the government through 20 years development between the opening reform at the end of 1970's and current days.
Based on the above-mentioned recognition, the concerning of this research is as follows. How the actual difference of the competitiveness caused between the Chinese automobile and electric home appliance makers along with the entry into the WTO, and what are the factors? Concretely, along with the outside environmental factors such as the industrial policies of the current government, what kind of relationship exit between the degrees of the internal competition of each industry and the process of the strategy construction of each high-ranking manufacturer?
In conclusion, it was clarified that the difference among the outside environment factors, degree of the competition within each industry and the process of the strategy construction of each high-ranking manufacturer caused respectively the time difference for the adjustment from the policy to the market of the performance gravity among high-ranking manufacturers and the difference of competitiveness. First of all, the accumulation of competitiveness of the Chinese automakers was strongly restricted by a severe entry limitation and the competing exclusion policy of the central government that had been executed in the latter half of 80's especially when demand began to shift from truck to passenger car. On the contrast, the direct intervention of the government policy to home appliance makers almost became impossible because the production of home appliance had converted from the seller's market to the buyer's market due to a lot of new entries and the introduction of the mass production ability in the latter half of 80's. Moreover, the construction of the competitiveness of which it took precautions against the change in the market environment lagged behind greatly because major government-owned automakers were not able to get rid of the dependence of the government policy and the plan investment from beginning to end though they occupied the center position of the industry. On the contrast, without the expectation of the plan investment of the government at the time of beginning, the competitiveness of most of non government-owned home appliance makers has strengthened in answer to the market needs with steady steps, going up to the high rank of the industry and riding on the wave of the market economy by a severe domestic market competition. Less