The state of the first post-Equal Employment Opportunities Law and results and problems of the Personal Management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14530165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionSeitoku University Junior College
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Isao  SEITOKU University Junior College, The Department of Arts and Sciences, Professor, 総合文化学科, 教授 (60238855)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASAKA Akihiko  SEITOKU University, The Department of Business, Associate Professor, 現代ビジネス学科, 助教授 (40238093)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsThe first post-Equal Opportunities Law / Child care / Sexuality equality and Participation / Assessment of employee performance / Promotion / 総合職女性社員 / 評価の公平性 / 均等法1期性
Research Abstract
This report is an outline of the results of investigation over a period of three years into the working conditions of the first post-Equal Opportunities Law employees and issues arising in personnel management.
Above all, the distinguishing characteristic of females is childbirth. We would like to be able to report that the support systems necessary to ensure the bringing up of children are perfectly in place, however, our investigations reveal the actuality of balancing work, child care and family life.
Marriage, birth and child care are actually obstacles to the continuation of work. Data obtained in our investigations provides important information relating to the continuation of work. Foremost amongst these is the genuine promotion of sexuality equality and the burden imposed on female workers by the gaps in awareness between society as a whole and corporations.
Rather than economic reasons, most female workers continue to work for reasons of self-growth, quality of life and connection to society. Within many corporations, a disparity between the promotion of men and women exists, but the data shows most female employees content to work at their current positions. However, there exists a significant minority of female employees hoping for promotion and the opportunity to test their abilities.
Again, we note the complexity of human relations and the lack of societal support for working women. Companies have an obvious role in providing this support but an actual realization requires the participation of society as a whole in the areas of marriage, birth and child care.
For example, individual or family circumstances need to be considered, along with measures for the creation of a non-discriminatory workplace, measures to open up the assessment of employee performance, and measures which offer females the opportunity to display their true abilities. In order to make progress in these areas a reform in the attitudes of society and companies is called for.