ADAPTION OF INTERNATIONAL ACCOUNTING STANDARD AND EXPERIMENTAL STUDY OF EARNINGS-RETURNS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14530167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionTOYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Kenji  TOYAMA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ECONOMICS, PROFESSOR, 経済学部, 教授 (60231528)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsUS GAAP / IFRS / FORM 20-F / RECONCILIATION / ANALYST FORECAST / VALUE-RELEVANCE / LIQUIDITY OF MARKET / ACCOUNTING DIVERSITY / Form 20-F / 情報の非対称性 / 国際会計基準 / 外国上場 / 比較可能性指標 / のれん
Research Abstract
This study Involves the Securities and Exchange Commission's(SEC) Financial Reporting Requirements for Foreign Firms, the Necessity of Providing a Quantitative Reconciliation to U.S.GAAP(Form 20-F). The Results of Earnings-Returns Research Indicate that the Release of Foreign GAAP Provides Important Information. But the Results of Earnings-Returns Research Using Recociled Information are Mixed. Insead of Earnings-Returns Research Methodology, This Study Utilize Analysts' Revisions as a Market Indicator of the Effect of Information Released in Foreign GAAP and the Reconciled Information in Form 20-F.
Hypothesis 1 : The Abnormal Revision around the Time of Filings Form 20-F Increases with the Divergence of US GAAP Earnings and Foreign GAAP Earnings. I expect that There is a Direct Relationship between Analyst Following and the Amount of Information Disclosed by a Firm. Hypothesis 2 : The Abnormal Revision around the Time of Filings Form 20-F Decreases with the Number of Analyst Following the Firm. A High Level of Dispersion in Earnings Forecast Implies Disagreement amoung Forecasts. Thus It is Hypothesissed. Hypothesis 3 : The Abnormal Revision around the Time of Filings Form 20-F Increases with the Amount of Dispersion of Analyst' Expectation. Samples Consist of Non-US Firms(UK, GERMANY, FRANCE, NETHERLAND, ITALY Firms) on the New York Stock Exchanges. The source of data for the period prior to filings Form 20-F is Institutional Brokers Estimate System(I/B/E/S)International Databases.