Research on Flexibility and Modern Functions of Double-entry Bookkeeping System in connection with Accounting Theory and Double-entry Bookkeeping
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14530170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionKAGAWA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IHARA Michiyo  KAGAWA UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Management, Professor, 地域マネジメント研究科, 教授 (90036038)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUWABARA Masayuki  KAGAWA UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Management, Assistant Professor, 地域マネジメント研究科, 助教授 (50325312)
TSUJIKAWA Naoki  KAGAWA UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Management, Assistant Professor, 地域マネジメント研究科, 助教授 (50346631)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsdouble entry bookkeeping / accounting theory / Rieaer's bookkeeping view / Rieger's accounting view / proprietary theory / proprietorship bookkeeping / value relevance studies / valuing the going-concerns / 会計制度 / 新会計基準 / 会計実務 / 簿記処理 / 簿記教育 / 純資産簿価 / 勘定理論 / ドイツ貸借対照表論 / リーガー学説 / アメリカ近代会計学 / 会計情報
Research Abstract
This Research Project had the following concerns and approaches. The bookkeeping System, which was stemmed from the ancient Roman era, as well as the Double-entry Bookkeeping System, which was born in Italy in medieval times, had long been conceived of the well-established fixed system, and hence, it has long been regarded as the robust scheme, by saying that "all items can be well described in terms of Bookkeeping." On the other hand, the recent dramatic change in Accounting System as well as Accounting Standards, eventually revealed the items which cannot be described even in term of the bookkeeping, and hence seemingly weakened the raison d'etre of the Double-entry Bookkeeping System itself.
How can we understand and justify this sort of discontinuity of the validity of Double-entry Bookkeeping System? With this point in our minds, we carefully reconsidered, in this research project, how to grasp the Double-entry Bookkeeping System and its functions. More specifically we adopted the following approaches : first of all, we try to clarify the Bookkeeping Views, Accounting views and their mutual underlying relationships. Secondary, we try to clarify the characteristics and issues of the proprietary theory from the Bookkeeping and Accounting History, Thirdly, we try to carry out value relevance studies on valuing the going-concerns so as to explain the role of Double-entry Bookkeeping System.
Our main conclusions are summarized as follows : the Double-entry Bookkeeping System is not so much fixed, but it has rather more flexible and elastic property. More rigorously speaking, the formally fundamental structure of the Double-entry Bookkeeping is fixed, yet, while its interpretations are well flexible and elastic, and hence we can explicitly take accounts of the recent dramatic change in Accounting System as well as Accounting Standards so as to add our own interpretations and functions therein.