Progress in Global Standard and Changes of Triangular System of Accounting in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14530175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
KAKO Yoshihito  KAKO,Yoshihito, 商学部, 教授 (50094967)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsGlobal Standards / Triangular System / International Accounting Standards Board / International Accounting Standards / International Financial Reporting Standards / Distributable Income / Disclosure / International Convergence / グローバルスタンダード / 証券取引法会計 / 企業実態開示機能 / 分配可能利益算定機能 / 会計基準設定主体 / 会計基準の国際的調和
Research Abstract
1. From the historic perspective, we got the knowledge that the prominent change of accounting system was caused by globalization of business activity and borderlessness of financing activity. The international comparison of information of different conpanies in different countries came to be very important.
2. We got the knowledge that traditional accounting system in our country are formed by three components, that is, Commericial Law, Tax Law and Securities and Exchange Law. This accounting system are called Triangular System. We pointed out that traditional accounting system in our country cannot meet international demand for timely disclosure.
3. We revised the standard of consolidated financial statements in 1997. We got the knowledge that new standard of consolidation put more emphasis on disclosure of financial position and operating result than calculation of distributable income.
4. We got the knowledge that the accounting system in our country is going to shift from (1)Revenue-Expense View to (2)Asset-Liability View.