Project/Area Number |
14530176
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Accounting
Research Institution | Kyoto Sangyo University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAJI Noriaki Kyoto Sangyo University, Faculty of Business Administration, Professor, 経営学部, 教授 (50230438)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | consolidated accounting information / unconsolidated accounting information / value relevance / parent company concept / economic unit concept / return model / price model / 企業価値 / 関連性 / 回帰分析 |
Research Abstract |
The primary purpose of this study is to evaluate the value-relevance of consolidated versus unconsolidated accounting information in Japan. The sample considers non-financial companies that are listed in Tokyo Stock Exchange during the period 1990 to 1998. This study employs the accounting-based valuation model by Ohlson (1995) and the return model by Easton and Harris (1991). The results of this study suggest that consolidated information is more value-relevant than unconsolidated information after 1996. Moreover, the results show that the explanatory power under the parent company concept is not significantly different from that of the economic unit concept.