Project/Area Number |
14530180
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Accounting
Research Institution | Seinan Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
HIJIKATA Hisashi Seinan Gakuin University, commerce, professor, 商学部, 教授 (40069711)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | debitor-creditor / journal / ledger / profit loss in period / profit & loss of parts / profit & loss in period / balance-account / balance sheet / 元帳(金銭帳・商品帳) / 貸借平均の原理 / 損益勘定 / 残高勘定・貸借対照表 |
Research Abstract |
This paper aims at imagining the structure double-entry bookkeeping, surveying the history of double-entry bookkeeping. At first, I elucidate that the bookkeeping that functioned for reminder record of debtors and creditors functioned for management of property by carrying out opposite record, debitors and creditors. Furthermore, I elucidate that the double-entry bookkeeping functioned for capital preservation to inspect capital calculated by adding period profit to net property,.