A study of the interacting area among the theory of quadratic forms and the theory of modular forms and the algebraic coding theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14540004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
OZEKI Michio  Yamagata University, Faculty of Science, Department of Mathematical Sciences, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (90087073)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAZUME Masaaki  Chiba University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (60204898)
MUNEMASA Akihiro  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Information Science, Professor, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 教授 (50219862)
HARADA Masaaki  Yamagata University, Faculty of Science, Department of Mathematical Sciences, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (90292408)
SAWADA Hideki  Yamagata University, Networking and Computing Service Center, Professor, 学術情報基盤センター, 教授 (30095856)
MURABAYASHI Naoki  Yamagata University, Faculty of Science, Department of Mathematical Sciences, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (80261676)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsCoding theory / lattice / Jacobi form / Siegel modular forms / 保型形式
Research Abstract
The present research has been done in the period between year 2002 and 2004 under the GRANT-IN-AID sponcered by the Ministry of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology.
In the application the head investigator raised five reseach purposes : (1)a study of the ineraction between the coding theory and the theory of modular forms, (2)a study of the lattices constructed from the binary self-dual code and the tertiary self dual codes, (3)the covering radius problem for the n-dimensional lattices, (4)the covering radius problem for non self-dual linear codes, (5)an interaction bewtween the coding theory and the cryptology.
As to the purpose (1) we get some results and gave 4 talks and are preparing the research papers.
As to (2) we have published one research paper and are preparing one paper.
As to (3) the result is not mature for writing a paper.
As to (4) we gave two talks and are preparing some research papers.
There is no actual activity fot the purpose (5).
Besides the research purpose we have published three research papers.