Project/Area Number |
14540010
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Algebra
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
NOMURA Kazumasa Tokyo Medical and Dental University, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences, Professor, 教養部, 教授 (40111645)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KIYOTA Masao Tokyo Medical and Dental University, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences, Professor, 教養部, 教授 (50214911)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | spin model / association scheme / Bose-Mesner algebra / distance-regular graph / 1-homogeneous / Terwilliger algebra / Bose-Mesner 代数 / 1-homogeneous / Terwilliger 代数 / Base-Mesner代数 |
Research Abstract |
Our purpose is to study properties of Bose-Mesner algebras which support spin models. We obtaind the following results: (1) It was shown. that every Bose-Mesner algebra which supports a spin model 'should be strongly self-dual. (2) We obtained some properties of real solutions of the modular invariance equation associated to spin models on distance-regular graphs. (3) We characterized nonsymrnetric Hadamard models. This enables us to classify nonsymmetric spin models with small index. (4) It was shown that every DRG supporting a spin model should be 1-homogeneous. (5) We obtained an algebraic characterization of 1-homogeneous property.