Study of Derived Categories and Chain complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14540011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionTOKYO GAKUGEI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MIYAUCHI Jun-ichi  Tokyo Gakugei University, Department of Mathematics, Associate, 教育学部, 助教授 (50209920)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOKUHIRO Yoshimi (KITAMURA Yoshimi)  Tokyo Gakugei University, Department of Mathematics, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (00014811)
KURANO Kazuhiko  Meiji University, Department of Mathematics, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (90205188)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsDerived category / Chain complex / Tilting complex / Recollement / Symmetric algebra / Grothendieck group / Grassmanian / Quasi-Frobenius extension / 因子類群 / 斉次座標環 / 自己入射的多元環 / 準フロベニウス環拡大 / socle / tilting複体 / ネーター局所環 / Frobenius多元環
Research Abstract
For an idempotent e of an algebra A, we study the structure of a recollement {D_<A/AeA>(A), D(A), D(eAe)} and the distinguished triangle ξ(e) which induduce the recollement. We give equivalent conditions that a tilting complex induces an equivalence between recollements {D_<A/AeA>(A), D(A), D(eAe)} and{D_<B/BfB>(B),D(fBf)}.We call this tilting complex a recollement tilting complex. We study constructions of tilting complexes for a symmetric algebra A over a field. First, we construct a family of recollement tilting complexes {T_n}_<n≧0> which induce an equivalence between recollements {D_<A/AeA>(A), D(A), D(eAe)} and{D_<B/BfB>(B),D(fBf)} from a partial tilting complex. As applications, we show that a partial tilting complex P of length 2 is a tilting complex if and only if the number of indecomposable types of P is equal to the number of generators of the Grothendieck group of A. This is a complex version over symmetric algebras of Bongartz's result on classical tilting modules. The recollement tilting complex which is constructed in the above induces an Morita equivalence between A/AeA and B/BfB. Moreover, We have the following related results : We study when the induced map between Grothendieck groups of finitely generated modules of a noetherian local ring and its completion is injective. We determine when the affine cone of the Grassmanian variety is a Roberts ring. We generalize the relation between divisor class groups of normal projective variety and its total coordinate ring. Let A/B be a quasi-Frobenius extension. In the case that B is non-singular, if A is self-injective, then so is B. If B is self-injective and has a right ideal of which socle is non-zero, then A sarisfies the same condition.