On ring-theoretical properties of blow-up rings over singular points in positive characteristic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14540020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Ken-ichi  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Mathematics, Assistant, 大学院・多元数理科学研究科, 助手 (80240802)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Kei-ichi  Nihon University, Department of Mathematics College of Humanities and Sciences, Professor, 文理学部, 教授 (10087083)
HASHIMOTO Mitsuyasu  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Mathematics, Associate Professor, 大学院・多元数理科学研究科, 助教授 (10208465)
OKADA Soichi  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Mathematics, Associate Professor, 大学院・多元数理科学研究科, 助教授 (20224016)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsF-regular / F-rational / tight closure / Frobenius map / blow-up / Rees algebra / Hilbert-Kunz multiplicity / rational singularity / Rees環 / 重複度 / Ress環
Research Abstract
It continued for the previous research, and we have studied Hilbert-Kunz multiplicity as an invariant of singular points in positive characteristic. On the other hand, for last two years, we have studied mainly the F-rationality of Rees algebras as one of ring-theoretical properties of blow-up algebras.
The most important result in our research is to give a criterion for the F-rationality of Rees algebras with respect to m-primary ideals in Cohen-Macaulay local rings. The notion of F-rationality was defined by Fedder and Watanabe as an analogue (in positive characteristic) of that of rational singularity in characteristic zero. But there are certainly different aspects between them. For instance, Boutot's theorem, which asserts that any direct summand of a rational singularity is also a rational singularity, is one of important theorems, because this theorem ensures the Cohen-Macaulay property of invariant subrings of linearly reductive groups. However, as for F-rationality, the similar result does not hold in general. Actually, as an application of our result, we can provide many counterexamples for such this.
Another contribution of our research is to find a generalization of tight closure, and to generalize the notion of test ideal in the theory of tight closures. In fact, we showed that the generalized test ideal is an analogue (in positive characteristic) of a multiplier ideal in collaboration with Hara Nobuo at Tohoku University. Furthermore, we showed that the F-rationality of Rees algebra of an ideal in a rational double point in dimension two gives a sufficient condition for the multiplier ideal of the ideal and the generalized test ideal with respect to the ideal coincides.
We gave a presentation of our results as above at Symposium on Commutative ring theory.