Construction of newform theory for modular forms of half-integral weight
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14540027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
UEDA Masaru  Nara Women's University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (80193811)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsmodular form / half-integral weight / newform / twisting operator / metaplectic group / ニューホーム / ツイスティング作用素
Research Abstract
The purpose of our research is to construct a theory of newforms of half-integral weight. We investigated this subject from April 2002 to March 2005. And we have the following results.
First, we proved trace identities of the twisted Hecke operators in the case of arbitrary even levels and any even conductors. As we already conjectures, the traces of the twisted Hecke operators are represented by linear combinations of traces of Hecke operators and Atkin-Lehner operators of integral weight.
Next, we successfully established a theory of newform of half-integral weight in the case that levels are powers of 2.
In order to get a theory of newforms of half-integral weight, we need to completely describe spaces of oldforms, and then for that, we must obtain a certain non-vanishing property of Fourier coefficients of cusp forms of half-integral weight. We got such non-vanishing properties by using representation theory of Metaplectic groups over quotient rings modulo powers of 2.
Our final purpose is to get a theory of newform of half-integral weight for arbitrary levels N. For that, we must extend the above non-vanishing properties for arbitrary rings of residue classes modulo N. We are now investigating such non-vanishing properties.