ABC Conjecture and the Structure of Algebraic Number Fields
Project/Area Number |
14540030
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Algebra
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
KATAYAMA Shin-ichi The University of Tokushima, Faculty of Integrated Arts and Sciences, Professor, 総合科学部, 教授 (70194777)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOKOI Hideo Aichi Gakuin University, Faculty of Information and Policy Studies, Professor, 情報社会政策学部, 教授 (50023560)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | ABC Conjecture / Unit groups / Class Groups / 連立ペル方程式 / 類数 / 単数 / 不足方程式 / 不定方程式 |
Research Abstract |
We have investigated the algebraic structure of algebraic number fields, namely, class groups and unit groups, and related diophantine equations. In A1), we have constructed certain real quadratic fields and quartic fields with explicit fundamental units. These constructions are very useful in number theory, and actually, in B2), we have used these constructions to show the existence of infinite family of algebraic cyclic number fields with prescribed class groups with Y.Kishi. In A2) and B1), we have investigated the positive integer solutions of simultaneous Pell equations, and improved the number of positive integer solutions under the ABC conjecture. We also verified a relation between the fundamental units of certain real quadratic fields and the positive integer solutions of simultaneous Pell equations under the ABC conjecture. We have published the following 3 papers A1),A2),A3) and gave 2 invited lectures B1), B2) at international conferences. A1)On a family of real bicyclic biquadratic fields, CRM Proceedings 36 (2004) A2)On simultaneous Diophantine equations, Acta Arithmetica 108 (2003) A3)On zeta functions associated to finite groups, Advanced Studies in Contemporary Mathematics 4 (2002) B1)On a family of simultaneous Pell equations, The 9^<th> Japan-Korea Joint Seminar on Number theory (2004 Oct. at Kujyu) B2)An infinite family of imaginary cyclic fields of degree p-1 which have ideal class groups of p-ranks greater than one, Yokoi-Chowla Conjecture and Related Problems (2003 Oct. at Nagoya) We note that we have held the above symposium "Yokoi-Chowla Conjecture and Related Problems" at Nagoya University with the help of Prof. Toru Nakahara of Saga University and Prof. Hideo Yokoi of Aichi Gakuin University. The symposium benefited from the scientific grants (140030, 140033). We have published the proceedings of the symposium (ISBN 4-921090-99-8) from Furukawa Total Printing.