Free resolutions of the coordinate rings of projective varieties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14540036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Chikashi  University of the Ryukyus, Faculty of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (90229831)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEDA Takashi  University of the Ryukyus, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (30229306)
AMASAKI Mutsumi  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Education, Associate Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 助教授 (10243536)
NOMA Atsushi  Yokohama National University, Faculty of Education and Human Sciences, Associate Professor, 教育人間科学部, 助教授 (90262401)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsCastelnuovo-Mumford regularity / syzygy / free resolution / projective curve / rational normal scroll / Castelnuovo / 代数曲線 / 多項式イデアル / 自由分解 / 射影束
Research Abstract
My research has been devoted to the study of minimal free resolutions for the coordinate rings of projective varieties. In particular, the Castelnuovo-Mumford regularity is the main theme of this research project, and I have studied the upper bounds of the Castelnuovo-Mumford regularity in terms of the other invariants of give varieties. The Castelnuovo-Mumford regularity is the maximal integer m such that the ideal sheaf of the varietiy is m-regular in Murnford sense, and it regulates the degree of the defining equations of the variety and the syzygies of the defining ideal of the variety. Le Tuan Hoa and I had given a conjecture on an upper bound of the regularity by using so-called the Castelnuovo bound. Also we had conjectured the extremal case happens only in the case of a divisor on a rational normal scroll for its degree large enough. For the curve case, I have obtained an extremal bound by showing that the generic hyperplane section of an extremal curve is contained in a rational normal curve. The classical Caltelnuovo method plays an important role for the proof in positive characteristic case. Moreover, I have classified all the extremal varieties for the bound among the divisors on rational normal scrolls. These facts should guess the conjecture. I would like to extend them to the corresponding results for weighted projective space.