Automorphic forms and its arithmetic
Project/Area Number |
14540050
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Algebra
Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
DOI Koji Ritsumeikan Univ., Fac Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学研究所, 教授 (20025290)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKADA Kaoru Ritsumeikan Univ., Fac Science and Engineering, Assistant, 理工学部, 助手 (40360250)
ISHII Hidenori Ritsumeikan Univ., Fac Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (60159671)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | Automorphic form / Hecke operator / Hubert modular form / Eigenvalue / Shimura variety / modular curves / Hilbert modular forms / Hilbert保型形式 / 固有値のconductor / L-級数の特殊値 |
Research Abstract |
1.The head investigator of this project has invited Progessor Haruzo Hida at UCLA to make the lectures on his recent research book "p-adic automoiphic forms on Shimum varieties" (Spiinger-Verlag 2004). This invitation was done by the aid of Gmntln-Aid for Scientific Researh(2003) for a period of one month in the summer term in 2003 at Ritsumeikan University. 2.One of our investigator, Kaoru Okada, has published his research article "Hecke eigenvalues for real quadtic fields on the journal : Experimental Mathematics 11(2002), 407-426.