Zeta-functions and hypergeometric functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14540051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
KANEMITSU Shigeru  Kinki University, Faculty of Human-oriented Science and Technology, Department of Information Science, Professor, 産業理工学部, 教授 (60117091)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANIGAWA Yoshio  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Polymathematics, Associate Professor, 大学院, 助教授 (50109261)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsZeta-functions / Modular relation / Bessel series expansion / Crystal / Madeling constant / Hurwitz zeta-function / Screened Coulomb potential / Epstein zeta-function / モジュラー関係式 / フルウィッツゼータ関数 / 函数等式 / ベッセル函数 / 結晶格子 / クルースターマン和 / イデアル函数 / 関数等式 / ラマヌジャンの公式 / マデルング定数 / モヂュラー関係式 / 超幾何関数
Research Abstract
The expected objective of studying the functional equation through the modular relation was almost completed thanks to the generous support of the research grant from the JSPS. Now we are ready to launch on the next stage of covering the theory of zeta-functions which has been studied in the last 160 years from the time of Eisenstein and Riemann.
In this year we applied our results that we obtained in the previous two years to related fields of physics and chemistry. Namely we studied the fundamental subject of these disciplines-crystal (structures) and the associated constant, the Madelung constant-numerically through the associated Epstein zeta-function In three of the papers that were published in 2004, we have succeeded in incorporating all the existing results into the framework of modular relations, or the Bessel series expansion or the incomplete gamma series as their manifestations.
Also in the mean square theory of zeta-and L-functions, we have extracted the core of the stuff, the Euler digamma function, and succeeded in deriving the complete asymptotic expansion for the means square of the value of the Dirichlet L-function at 1, by making full use of the special function-theoretic aspects, thus making it possible to push the situation forward further to cover the case of the Lerch zeta-function.
As regards the Hurwitz zeta-function, we completed our research on the derivation of all information on it from its partial sum and now we are able to derive all formulas needed e.g. in zeta-regularization.
Finally, we organized an international symposium on "Zeta functions, Topology and Quantum Physics" at Kinki University, Osaka in 2003 and as its continuation we organized another one in 2004 about "Quantum Computation". We are going to publish the proceedings of these two symposia.