Fundamental groups of algebraic varieties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14540053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA Ichiro  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Sci., Asso.Prof., 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教授 (10235616)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IZUMIYA Shunichi  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Sci., Prof., 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (80127422)
ISHIKAWA Goo  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Sci., Prof., 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (50176161)
OKA Mutsuo  Tokyo Metro Univ., Grad.School of Sci., Prof., 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (40011697)
TOKUNAGA Hiroo  Tokyo Metro Univ., Grad.School of Sci., Asso.Prof., 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (30211395)
TERASOMA Tomodide  Tokyo Univ., GSMS, Asso.Prof., 数理科学研究科, 助教授 (50192654)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordstundamental group / singularity / lattice / code / K3 surface / algebraic surface / Galocs cover / 柊子 / 代数多様体 / 6次曲線
Research Abstract
We generalized the classical Zariski-van Kampen theorem on the fundamental group of an open algebraic variety. As an application, we obtained a hyperplane-section theorem of Zariski type for Grassmannian varieties, and revealed a subtle relation between fundamental groups and Chow forms. As another application, we calculated the fundamental group of the complement to the discriminant variety of a sufficiently ample line bundle on a compact Riemann surface.
Hoping to verify the generalized Hodge conjecture for certain varieties, we investigated the cylinder homomorphism associated with a family of algebraic cycles, and gave a sufficient condition for the image of the cylinder homomorphism contains the module of vanishing cycles. Using Grobner bases, we proved the generalized Hodge conjecture for certain Fano complete intersections.
We made the complete list of maximal configurations of rational double points on supersingular K3 surfaces by means of lattice theory and heavy use of computers. The complete list of extremal (quasi-) elliptic fibrations on supersingular K3 surfaces was also obtained. As a corollary, it was shown that every supersingular K3 surface in characteristic 2 is birational to a purely inseparable double cover of a projective plane, which has 21 ordinary nodes. We described the configuration of the 21 nodes in terms of certain binary codes of length 21. By the same method, we also showed that every supersingular K3 surface in odd characteristic is also birational to a double cover of a projective plane.