Homogeneous spaces and variational problems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14540058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TASAKI Hiroyuki  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Mathematics, Associate Professor, 数学系, 助教授 (30179684)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASHIMOTO Hideya  Meijo University, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (60218419)
MORIYA Katsuhiro  University of Tsukuba, Assistant, 数学系, 助手 (50322011)
ITOH Mitsuhiro  University of Tsukuba, Professor, 数学系, 教授 (40015912)
KOKUBU Masatoshi  Tokyo Denki University, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50287439)
IKAWA Osamu  Fukushima National College of Technology, Associate Professor, 一般科, 助教授 (60249745)
芥川 玲子(相山 玲子)  筑波大学, 数学系, 講師 (20222466)
菅野 貴弘  筑波大学, 数学系, 助手 (30344865)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordshomogeneous spaces / variational problems / integral geometry / 交叉積分公式 / Poincareの公式 / Croftonの公式 / Kahler角度
Research Abstract
The head investigator introduced the notion "multiple Kahler angle" and showed that we can describe integral geometry of submanifolds in complex projective spaces explicitly by the use of multiple Kahler angle. In the case of the complex projective plane he obtained with Kang more detailed Poincare formula. These Poincare formulae has an application on estimate of the area and the integral of Kahler angle of real surfaces. By this estimate we can get a minimizing solution of a certain variational problem. Moreover the head investigator published Poincare formula of real surfaces and submanifolds of codimension 2. The calculation of this result is obtained by the use of an integral on a Lie group and some symmetric pairs
The head investigator showed that an integral on a Lie group by the use of some symmetric pairs is effective in formulation of Poincare formulae in the other homogeneous spaces. Takahashi, Kang, Sakai and the head investigator has studied integral geometry of almost complex submanifolds in homogeneous almost Hermitian spaces and formulated Poincare formulae of almost complex submanifolds in homogeneous almost Hermitian spaces, which are generalization of classical and fundamental formulae in complex projective spaces obtaind by Santalo. Sakai has generalized these results