Study of chaotic maps and complicated invariant sets in topological dynamics by using continuum theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14540060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KATO Hisao  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Pure and Applied Sciences, Professor, 大学院・数理物質科学研究科, 教授 (70152733)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSINA Takao  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Pure and Applied Sciences, Professor, 大学院・数理物質科学研究科, 教授 (00015893)
MINAMI Nariyuki  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Pure and Applied Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・数理物質科学研究科, 助教授 (10183964)
SAKAI Katsuro  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Pure and Applied Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・数理物質科学研究科, 助教授 (50036084)
KAWAMURA Kazuhiro  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Pure and Applied Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・数理物質科学研究科, 助教授 (40204771)
KANETO Takeshi  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Pure and Applied Sciences, Assistant Professor, 大学院・数理物質科学研究科, 講師 (70107340)
山崎 薫里  筑波大学, 大学院・数理物質科学研究科, 助手 (80301076)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordschaotic dynamical systems / entropy / minimal sets / expansive dynamical systems / attractors / indecomposable continuum / dimension / ergodic property / カオス / スクランブル集合 / Bing map / 分割不可能性 / 拡大同相写像 / Lelek写像 / 拡大力学系 / パインね変換 / カントール集合 / シフト写像 / 共役
Research Abstract
We investigated several dynamical properties of (continuum-wise) expansive homeomorphisms, invariant sets and minimal sets. R.Man'e proved that minimal sets of expansive homeomorphisms are 0-dimensional. More generally, we showed that minimal sets of continuum-wise expansive homeomorphisms are 0-dimensional. we proved that if f is a continuum-wise expansive homeomorphism of a compactum X with dim X=1, then there is a Cantor set Z in X such that for some natural number N,f^{N}(Z)=Z and f^{N}|Z is semi-conjugate to the shift homeomorphism of the symbolic dynamics. By using this result, we showed that there are many infinite minimal sets in X. Also, we investigated the topological entropy of maps on some fractal sets. Related to this study of dynamical systems, we also proved the following theorems in geometric topology : The sets of Bing maps and Lelek maps are G-delta dense in the mapping space of all maps from compacta to polyhedra. These results will be applied to the research of the theory ofdynamical systems.