Complex analytic approach towards topology studies on the mapping class ganups for surfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14540065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KAWAZUMI Nariya  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Mathematical Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・数理科学研究科, 助教授 (30214646)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Yukio  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Mathematical Sciences, Professor, 大学院・数理科学研究科, 教授 (20011637)
MORITA Shigeyuki  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Mathematical Sciences, Professor, 大学院・数理科学研究科, 教授 (70011674)
HASHIMOTO Yoshitake  Osaka City University, Graduate School of Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (20271182)
SHIBUKAWA Youichi  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Sciences, Assistant Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (90241299)
AKITA Toshiyuki  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (30279252)
大場 清  お茶の水女子大学, 理学部, 助手 (80242337)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsRiemann surface / moduli space / mapping class group / Magnus expansion / Morita-Mumford class / Stasheff associahedron / automorphism group of a free group / Johnson homomorphism / マグナス表現 / スタシェフのアソシアヘドロン / 超楕円的写像類群 / 調和積分論 / 擬等角変形 / 積分周期 / 森田マシフォード類
Research Abstract
We discovered a close relation between Stasheff associahedrons and (generalized) Magnus expansions of a free group. A certain part of the twisted Morita-Mumford classes can be extended to the automorphism group of a free group. It is parametrized by Stasheff associahedrons "infinitesimally" and "combinatorially" how the extended Johnson maps are far from true group homomorphisms.
We extended our theory on harmonic Magnus expansions to the universal family of Riemann surfaces. This yields another series of canonical 1 forms on the universal family than what we have already obtained on the moduli space. As a corollary, we obtained a proof that the first Jonson map and the (0,3)-twisted Morita-Mumford class coincides with each other as differential forms on the moduli space.
The Magus representation of the automorphism group of a free group was constructed in an intrinsic manner. Here 'intrinsic' means 'with no use of Fox' free differentials.'
We co-organized a workshop entitled "Toward the future of the topological study of manifolds" in November 2004.