Kahler metrics of constant curvature on complex manifolds and topological invariants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14540067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science & Technology (TUMST) (2004)
東京水産大学 (2002-2003)
Principal Investigator
TSUBOI Kenji  Tokyo University of Marine Science & Technology (TUMST), Faculty of Marine Science, Professor, 海洋科学部, 教授 (50180047)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMIMURA Yutaka  Tokyo University of Marine Science & Technology (TUMST), Faculty of Marine Science, Professor, 教授 (50134854)
FUTAKI Akito  Tokyo Institute of Technology, School of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (90143247)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordscomplex manifolds / Kahler metric of constant curvature / elliptic operator / group action / equivariant determinant / Bando-Calabi-Futaki invariant / fixed point set / rotation angle / 楕円型作用素 / Futaki invariant / holonomy / 定曲率ケーラ計量
Research Abstract
The Futaki invariant is an obstruction to the existence of Kahler-Einstein metrics. In this research we give an relation between the Futaki invariant and the Witten's holonomy of a fiber bundle with fiber F and base space B where F is a compact complex manifold and B is the circle. This result is published in
K.Tsuboi, On the Einstein-Kahler metric and the holonomy of a line bundle, Proc.Edinburgh Math.Soc., Vol.45(2002), 83-90.
The sphere of zero or one or three dimension have a group structure. In this research using this structure we give a new formula for the fixed point data of finite group action on compact almost complex manifolds. This result is published in
K.Tsuboi, A fixed point formula for compact complex manifolds, J.Math.Kyoto Univ., Vol. 42 (2002), 1-20.
Group action on manifolds represents the symmetry of manifolds. In this research we made a discovery of a new method to use the equivariant determinant of elliptic operators as an obstruction to the existence of finite group actions on compact manifolds. This result is published in
K.Tsuboi, The finite group action and the equivariant determinant of elliptic operators, J.Math.Soc.Japan, vol.57 (2005), 95-113.