Study on Geometry and Analysis of Conformal Manifolds and Bubbling Trees
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14540072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
AKUTAGAWA Kazuo  Shizuoka University, Faculty of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (80192920)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUYAMA Yusuke  Kanazawa University, Faculty of Science, Full-time Lecturer, 理学部, 講師 (00334954)
KUMURAKI Hironori  Shizuoka University, Faculty of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (30283336)
SATO Hiroki  Shizuoka University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (40022222)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsConformal Geometry / Yamabe Invariant / Scalar Curvature / Cylindrical Manifolds / Index Theorem / Mass Invariant / Inverse Mean Curvature Flow Technique / Non-linear Analysis / オービフォールド / ワイル不変量
Research Abstract
We have studied the following:
1.Study of cylindrical and orbifold Yamabe invariants
As a generalization of the Yamabe constant/invariant of closed manifolds, we defined appropriately the orbifold Yamabe constant/invariant in terms of the cylindrical Yamabe constant/invariant.
For a cylindrical 4-manifold with positive cylindrical Yamabe invariant, we also established a method for estimating its cylindrical Yamabe invariant from above, by means of the Atiyah-Patodi-Singer L^2-index theory. Moreover, we generalized the Kobayashi inequality for Yamabe invariants to cylindrical Yamabe invariants, and studied its applications.
2.Study on the mass of compact conformal manifolds
The mass is a geometric invariant for asymptotically flat manifolds. For a compact conformal manifold (M, C) with positive Yamabe invariant, a scalar-flat, asymptotically flat manifold (M-{p},g_<AF>) is defined naturally from each initial metric g in C, where [g_<AF>]=C. Then the mass m(g ; p) is non-negative. This mass m … More (g ; p) also depends on the choice of g and p. However, if we use the Habermann-Jost's canonical metric g_<HJ> as a initial metric, then the mass m(g_<HJ>;p) is now independent of the choice of p. By using this fact, we can define the mass mass(M ; C) of the conformal manifold (M, C) as a conformal invariant. Moreover, taking the infimum of it over all conformal classes, we can also define the mass invariant mass(M) as a differential-topological invariant of M. We studied on the Kobayashi-type inequality of the mass invariant for connected manifolds.
3.Yamabe invariants of 3-manifolds
The method of inverse mean curvature flow is the central technique for the resolution of the Riemannian Penrose Conjecture in Cosmology. By using this technique, Bray-Neves determined the value of the Yamabe invariant of RP^3. This result is the first affirmative answer to the Schoen's Conjecture for the Yamabe invariant of 3-manifolds with constant curvature. We also determined the Yamabe invariant of the connected manifold RP^3 # k(S^2 x S^1), by means of the inverse mean curvature flow technique. This is also one of the open problems proposed by Bray-Neves.
For the above study, the support by the 'Grant-in-Aid for Sci. Res. (C)(2),14540072' was very important. Less