Exceptional Dehn surgery on hyperbolic 3-manifolds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14540082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TERAGAITO Masakazu  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Education, Associate Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 助教授 (80236984)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GODA Hiroshi  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, The Faculty of Technology, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60266913)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsknot / Dehn surgery / 3-manifold / torus / Klein bottle / crosscap number / 国際情報交換 / 国際研究者交流 / アメリカ
Research Abstract
In this project, we focused on toroidal surgery among exceptional Dehn surgery on hyperbolic 3-manifolds, and obtained several results. It is well known that a toroidal surgery of a hyperbolic knot in the 3-sphere corresponds to either an integer or a half-integer. First, we determined the simplest hyperbolic knot with non-integral toroidal surgery from a view of bridge index. That is, we showed that the (-2,3,7)-pretzel knot is the only 3-bridge knot with non integral toroidal surgery. Moreover, this knot is the only one with such surgery among pretzel knots. Second, we proposed a conjecture that any integral toroidal slope for a hyperbolic knot is bounded by the genus of the knot multiplied by four. In the first year, we solved this conjecture affirmatively for two important classes of knots, genus one knots and alternating knots. In the second year, we tried to prove the full conjecture, but we could not do this. But we have almost done. According to the minimal intersection number between an essential torus and the core of the attached solid torus, we got the expected upper bound, unless that number is not equal to four. Also, a toroidal surgery open creates a Klein bottle simultaneously. We got the best possible upper bound for Klein bottle surgery on all knots by using genera of knots. By using of this argument, we determined the crosscap numbers of torus knots and 2-bridge knots