Classification of 3-manifolds by link correspondence and knot theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14540088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
KAWAUCHI Akio  Osaka City Univ., Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (00112524)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANENOBU Taizo  Osaka City Univ., Science, Assoc. Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (00152819)
KAMADA Seiichi  Hiroshima Univ., Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (60254380)
IMAYOSHI Yoichi  Osaka City Univ., Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (30091656)
HASHIMOTO Yoshitake  Osaka City Univ., Science, Assoc. Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (20271182)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsIntegral lattice / Prime link table / 3-manifold table / Reni-Mecchia-Zimmermann's conjecture / double branched covering / hyperbolic manifold / surface-knot / triple point canceling number / Conwayの絡み目表 / 3次元多様体 / 絡み目 / 格子点 / イミテーション理論 / 結び目 / アーフ不変量 / 曲面絡み目 / linking不変量 / デーン手術 / Gordon-Luecke定理 / 3次元多様体の分類
Research Abstract
For our establishing canonical correspondences from the set of closed connected oriented 3-manifolds to the set of prime links and from the set of prime links to the delta set of integral lattice points, we completed the correspondence classifications for the integral lattice points of lengths up to 7. By joint works with Dr.I.Tayama, we completed the correspondence classification from the set of the prime links of lengths 8,9,10 to the delta set of integral lattice points. On Reni-Mecchia-Zimmermann's conjecture, the head investigator solved this conjecture affirmatively. Also, the head investigator estimated the triple point canceling number of a surface-knot and constructed an example of surface-knots with a sufficiently large difference between the triple point canceling number and the triple point number.