Differential equations and theory of submanifolds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14540090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2003)
Sophia University (2002)
Principal Investigator
MIYAOKA Reiko  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Mahematics, Prof., 大学院・数理学研究院, 教授 (70108182)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OTSU Yukio  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Mahematics, Ass. Prof., 大学院・数理学研究院, 助教授 (80233170)
NAGATOMO Yasuyuki  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Mahematics, Ass. Prof., 大学院・数理学研究院, 助教授 (10266075)
YAMADA Kotaro  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Mahematics, Prof., 大学院・数理学研究院, 教授 (10221657)
UMEHARA Masaaki  Osaka Univ., Graduate School of Science, Prof., 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (90193945)
ISHIKAWA Goo  Hokkaido Univ., Graduate School of Science, Ass. Prof., 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (50176161)
木村 真琴  島根大学, 総合理工学部, 教授 (30186332)
横山 和夫  上智大学, 理工学部, 助教授 (10053711)
石田 政司  上智大学, 理工学部, 助手 (50349023)
田丸 博士  上智大学, 理工学部, 助手 (50306982)
加藤 昌英  上智大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90062679)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsisoparametric hypersurface / homogeneous hypersurface / exceptional holonomy / Gauss map / constant mean curvature surface / total curvature / 4 dimensional Kahler manifold / Seiberg-Witten equation / 等径・等質超曲面 / 例外ホロノミー / 距離空間のモジュライ / 四元数ケーラー多様体 / ラグランジュ・ルジャンドル部分多様体 / ラグランジュ錐 / DS-diagram / Einstein計量 / Seiberg-Witten不変量 / 概複素曲線 / 平均曲率-定曲面
Research Abstract
I proved the homogeneity of isoparametric hypersurfaces with six principal curvatures with multiplicity two, which I had been tackling for several years. I also got a new proof of Dorfmeister-Neher's theorem which treats the multiplicity one case, in a unified manner.
Investigating the resulted homogeneous hypersurfaces, I got the following As was known in the case of multiplicity one, the hypersurfaces with 6 principal curvatures are given as a fibration over those with 3 principal curvature, where the fibers aret otally geodesic spheres. In the case of multiplicity two, the fiber dimension is six, while in the case of multiplicity one, this is three. Discovery of the fibration structure is an extension of our former results on the degenerate Gauss mapping which was done with G. Ishikawa and M. Kimura.
Moreover, using the fact that the family of isoparametric hypersurfaces fill the ambient space, we get an interesting relation between 13-dimensional sphere and 7-dimensional sphere. Furthermore, using that these hypersurfaces are given as orbits of the exceptional group G_2, we can show that there exists a metric on S^7-CP^2 of which holonomy group is G_2. From this, a real open version of Calabi conjecture will be considered, i.e., when a compact Riemannian manifolds with positive Ricci curvature from which a certain part removed, admits a metric with G_2 holonomy? In this way, hypersurfaces obtained as G_2 orbits suggest us very important and interesting problems.