The research of the behavior of geodesics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14540091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Minoru  Tokai University, School of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (10112773)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHI Masaru  Tokai University, School of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (10056252)
NOGUCHI Mitsunori  Meijo University, School of Commerce, Professor, 商学部, 教授 (00208331)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordscut locus / geodesic / fractal set / Hausdorff dimension / surface of revolution / torus / ellipsoid / cusp / フラクタル次元 / エントロピー次元 / エントリピー次元 / ロボット工学
Research Abstract
1) The structure of the cut locus of a standard torus of revolution in Euclidean space was completely determined by J.Gravesen, S.Markvorsen, R.Sinclair and M.Tanaka (the head investigator). Furthermore the structure of a family of torus of revolution containing the standard tori.
2) R.Sincalir and M.Tanaka had a conjecture of the upper bound of the number of endpoints of a cut locus on a surface of revolution experimentally. R.Sinclair checked it by making use of his computer programming.
3) M.Tanaka proved that the cut locus of a surfase whith real analytic Riemannian metric has at least four cusps if the surface is homeomorphic to a sphere.
4) T.Matsuyama and M.Tanaka treated the outside problem of the wave equation. We obtained the L^2 estimates of the solution and proved the nondecay of the energy of the solution. Furthermore M.Tanaka proved that the boundary of the convex hull of a smooth hypersurface in any dimensional Euclidean space is only continuously differentiable, but not smooth and gave a counterexample of it.