Project/Area Number |
14540093
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Geometry
Research Institution | Kyoto Sangyo University |
Principal Investigator |
FUKUI Kazuhiko Kyoto Sangyo University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (30065883)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
USHITAKI Fumihiko Kyoto Sangyo University, Faculty of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (30232820)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | Lipschitz mapping / first homology of group / perfect / action of finite group / orbifold / foliated structure / リプシッツ同相群 / 1次元ホモロジー / 完全 / リプシッツ埋め込み / 境界をもつ多様体 / 余次元1コンパクト葉層 / ホモロジー / 多項式自己同型群 / コンパクト開リプシッツ位相 |
Research Abstract |
(1) I organized the annual meeting "Homeomorphism Group and its related fields" (December of 2002, February of 2004 and December of 2004, (Kyoto Sangyo University) and I gave a talk (joint with K. Abe) everytime. (2) I and T.Nakamura gave a talk entitled "Topological and algebraic properties of Lipschitz mappings" in the annual meeting of the Mathematical Society of Japan (September of 2002, Shimane University) and published a paper entitled "A topological property of Lipschitz mappings". (3) I participated in "3^<rd> Workshop on Transformation Groups" (Poznan, Poland, August of 2003) and gave a talk entitled "Commutators of Lipschitz homeomorphisms preserving a geometric structure". (4) I participated in the International Conference "Geometry and Foliations, Kyoto 2003" (Ryukoku University, Kyoto, September of 2003) and gave a talk entitled "Commutators of Lipschitz homeomorphisms". (5) I gave a talk entitled "On the structure of the group of equivariant diffeomorphisms and application to foliation" in the meeting "Foliations and related fields" (Tokyo University, October of 2004). (6) I (with K.Abe and T.Miura) submitted a paper entitled "On the first homology of the group of equivariant Lipschitz homeomorphisms". (7) I and K.Abe submitted a paper entitled "On the first homology of automorphism groups of manifols with geometric structures".