Project/Area Number |
14540098
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research Institution | IBARAKI UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KAIZU Satoshi Ibaraki University, The College of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (80017409)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SOGA Hideo Ibaraki University, The College of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (40125795)
ONISHI Kazuei Ibaraki University, The College of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (20078554)
AZEGAMI Hideyuki Nagoya University, Graduate School of Information, Professor, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 教授 (70175876)
FUJIMA Shouichi Ibaraki University, The College of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (00209082)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | Two layer flows / Optimal shape problems / Reynold number / Tracking of interface / Asymptotic expansion of elastic waves / Multi mesh method / Computation using an arbitrary length of digits / 散乱波 / 有限要素法 / ナビェ・ストークス方程式 / メッシュ・フリー法 / 移動界面問題 / 形状同定問題 / 多流体問題 / 非圧縮粘性流 / 密度成層流れ / 誤差の収束 / 逆問題 / 弾性波 / 領域分割法 |
Research Abstract |
1.Scheme for liquid flows (1)Already, there exists a scheme for multi-flows using finite element of low order degree of polynomials obtained by one of investigator together with other researcher, so it is needed to construct a new scheme for the same target using more higher order polynomials. It is done by a report written by Kaizu. (2)Characteristic method is applied to pursuit liquid flow particles, also interface of two flows are computed in a successful way (Fujima). (3)Optimal problems are considered for a system including liquid flows, including heat fields. Then in computation the shape of bodies are changed so nicely (Azegami) 2.Elastic waves Elastic waves are considered in the case of the Neumann boundary, a scattering theory of Lax and Phillips, And the scattering kernel of the Majda type are considered. Some difficulty is solved in this situation (Soga) 3.General boundary value problems and their inverse problems An arbitrarily many mesh points method is applied to the inverse problem, which appears in solving general boundary value problems. Then this good result is applied to the inverse problem for the Laplace-Poisson equation (Onishe).