Basic Research for a Singular Class of Measure-Valued Stochastic Processes and Associated Nonlinear Systems.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14540101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionSAITAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
DOKU Isamu  SAITAMA UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (60207686)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsMeasure-valued stochastic processes / Branching processes / Random measures / Interactive particle systems / Immigration superprocesses / Scaling / Limit theorem / Convergence problem / 測定値確率過程 / ランダム測定 / 超ブラウン運動 / 確率偏微分方程式 / 法則の絶対連続性 / 測度値過程 / 分枝マルコフ過程 / 特異分枝率 / 非線形方程式 / 許容的加法的汎関数 / 超過程 / 速度値過程 / 特異分岐率
Research Abstract
Our main interest is a class of singular superprocesses. First of all we proved that there exists a unique measure-valued branching Markov process for a wider class of singular branching rates, which includes a Fleischmann-Muller superprocess with hyperbolic branching rate. We also showed the regularity of their paths. Then we derived a sufficient condition for such a class of superprocesses to possess the finite time extinction property. Moreover, we extended those results to a class of generalized superprocesses with diffusion-like spatial motion.
Next we tried to obtain a generalization of Dawson-Li-Zhon convergence result to SCSM. Actually we considered a more complicated class of superprocesses with immigration, and proved a limit theorem that rescaled immigration superprocesses converges to a SCSM in the sense of distribution on the space of measure-valued continuous paths. Now we are planning a new research project that we aim at deriving a new type of limit theorem, where a superprocess more generalized than SCSM arises as a rescaled limit.
Furthermore, we proved an existence and uniqueness theorem for weak solution to various kinds of stochastic equations associated with such a class of singular superprocesses. For a specific example, we showed absolute continuity of the law of solution by applying stochastic analysis.