Mathematical analysis of System Modeling and their applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14540102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
YASUDA Masami  Chiba Univ., Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (00041244)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURANO Masami  Chiba Univ., Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (70029487)
NAKAGAMI Jun-ichi  Chiba Univ., Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (30092076)
KADOTA Yoshinobu  Wakayama Univ., Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (90116294)
YOSHIDA Yuji  Kita Kyushu Univ., Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (90192426)
NAKAMURA Katuhiro  Chiba Univ., Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (10344962)
古森 雄一  千葉大学, 理学部, 教授 (10022302)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsMarkov decision Processes / Dynamic Programming / Fuzzy Theory / Bellman Equation / Mathematical Programming / Mathematics for Programming / Optimization Theory / ファジィ理論
Research Abstract
It will be summarized all subjects of what we have been considered in this project and list the domestic/international conferences presented these results. We evaluate it that the research project attained some level that we have been aimed, a)The summary and organization of the conference : b)Mathematical development on a decision model and the modeling for Markov decision Processes, fuzzy theory : c)Formulation for the fuzzification of Bellman equation, an application for Economical model : d)An application by Dynamic programming for Technology and Economical Management : e)The sequential analysis in Statistical aspects and the probabilistic model in optimization.
The domestic conference : (1)"A discrete time portfolio model with uncertain stock prices" by Yoshida, Yasuda, Nakagami, Kurano at Tokyo Univ.March 23-26,2003. (2)"A fuzzy stopping problem with the concept of perception : The infinite horizon case" by Kurano, Yasuda, Nakagami, Yoshida at Chiba Univ.Sep.24-27,2003.etc.
The oversea conference which we are presented papers : (1)"Psudo convergence of measurable functions on Sugeno fuzzy measure space" by Li, Ouyang, Yasuda at JCIS2003,USA,2003. (2)"Dynamic programming creates The Golden Ratio, too" by Iwamoto, Yasuda at Ballarat, Australia, Dec 9-11,2004. (3)"Regrete optimality in semi-Markov decision processes with an absorbing set" by Kadota, Kurano, Yasuda at Ballarat, Australia, Dec 9-11,2004.etc.