| Project/Area Number |
14540109
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
| Research Institution | KANAZAWA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
FUJIMAGARI Tetsuo KANAZAWA UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (60016102)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OMATA Seirou KANAZAWA UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (20214223)
TAKANOBU Satoshi KANAZAWA UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (40197124)
NAKAO Shintaro KANAZAWA UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (90030783)
GOTO Shunnichi KANAZAWA UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (30225651)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | branching process / density-dependence / delay of density dependence / population dynamics / 密度依存的分枝過程 / 確率的個体群動態 / 分枝過程 / 生態学的群集 / 個体群動態 / 数理生態学 |
| Research Abstract |
Branching processes have been applied to the problems in biological population dynamics, and we have had some knowledge for the following problems. 1.The relationship between periodic population growth and a delayed density-dependenxe. 2.The relationship between an age-structure of population and a population growth rate as well as a survivorship curve. 3.The relationship between ecological communities and random environmental variations. 4.The effect of random environments on the age estimation of our most recent common ancestor. Part of the results are included in the monograph titled as "Random Processes and Mathematical Ecology" (in Japanese) by the head investigator T.Fujimagari. Most of the knowledge studied for the above problems were results through computer simulations. So, their mathematical analyses are to be studied hereafter. We realize the importance of the other applications of branching processes to various problems in life science such as an efficiency estimation of PCR of DNA molecules. The meeting "Random Processes and Mathematical Biology" which was held in Kanazawa in Autumn, 2002, with the aids of H.Seno at Hiroshima University was quite meaningful to develop the probabilistic studies of the problems in life science.