Project/Area Number |
14540118
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research Institution | Hirosaki University |
Principal Investigator |
CHEN Xiaojun Hirosaki University, Faculty of Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (70304251)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KURATSUBO Shigehiko Hirosaki University, Faculty of Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (50003512)
FUKUSHIMA Masao Kyoto University, Graduate School of Informatics, Professor, 情報学研究科, 教授 (30089114)
KUROIWA Daishi Shimane University, Faculty of Science and Technology, Lecture, 総合理工学部, 講師 (40284020)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | nonsmooth equation / numerical methods / verification method / complementary problem / saddle problem / optimal control problem / optimization algorithm / numerical methods for diffeiential equations / 非線形方程式 / 滑らかでない / Karlsruhe大学 / Maryland大学 / 最適化 |
Research Abstract |
In 2003, the head investigator published 4 papers. Among these papers, a single authored paper is published in SIAM Journal on Control and Optimization, a top level journal in optimization area. Moreover, the head investigator edited a special issue of Journal of Computational and Applied Mathematics with Prof.G.Alefeld and Prof.T.Yamamoto. Some research results are briefly summarized as follows. 1.The head investigator developed an efficient algorithm for solving stochastic linear complementarity problems with Prof.Masao Fukushima, and presented a Keynote lecture m the international workshop on Risk Management and Optimization in Beijing, December 2003. 2.The head investigator proposed a verification method for linear/nonlinear saddle point problems with Mr.Hashimoto who was a Master student of the head investigator and now is a Ph.D student in Kyushu University. 3.The head investigator found some important properties on nonsmooth optimal control problems, and presented the results in the annual meeting of Mathematical Society of Japan, September 2003.