Project/Area Number |
14540119
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research Institution | Gunma University (2004) Shimane University (2002-2003) |
Principal Investigator |
FUJITA Ken-etsu Gunma University, Department of Computer Science, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30228994)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KONDO Michio Tokyo Denki University, School of Information Environment, Professor, 情報環境学部, 教授 (40211916)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | λμ-calculus / CPS-translation (continuation) / Polymorphic functions / Abstract data types / Curry-Howard isomorphism / Galois connection / Control operator / Duality / CPS変換 / 表示的意味論 / 継続 / スコット領域 / Cモノイド / タイプフリーラムダミュウ計算 / 継続的意味論 / タイプフリーラムダ計算 / 不動点演算子 / 完備半順序集合(CPO) |
Research Abstract |
A correspondence between Intuitionistic logic and typed λ-calculus is well-known as Curry-Howard isomorphism. M.Parigot (1992) has extended the correspondence and introduced λμ-calculus as a second-order classical logic. λμ-calculus is a natural extension of λ-calculus and the system itself is quite interesting as a functional computation model. In the last two years' project, we have investigated the following points : (1)CPS-translation from type-free and simply typed λμ-calculi intoλ-calculus ; (2)Continuation denotational semantics of λμ-calculus and C-monoid ; (3)Similarity relation on CPO between CPS-translation and continuation denotational semantics. In order to extend the results above, we introduced a new system, an existential type system λ∃. It is proved that there exist bijective translations between polymorphicλ-calculus and a subsystem of λ∃, which form a Galois connection and moreover Galois embedding. From a programming point of view, this result means that polymorphic functions can be represented by abstract data types.