Process algebra based analysis and verification for asynchronous communications appeared in parallel programs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14540121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
OHTSUKA Hiroshi  Ehime University, Faculty of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (30203839)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUCHIYA Takuya  Ehime University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (00163832)
ISHIKAWA Yasushi  Ehime University, Faculty of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (70202976)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordscoordination language / model checking / finite automaton / regular expression / regular expression function / regular expression pattern matching / モデル検証 / プロセス代数 / クリプケ構造 / 失敗集合 / 軌跡 / 可達性解析
Research Abstract
In this year, we investigated Knuth-Morris-Pratt type algorithms for regular expression pattern matching problems (called RPM) and for characterize its position and length.
These investigations were derived from our research at the previous years, in which we study parallel programs base on coordination language and tuple space. In this situation, tuple space is modeled by fineite stae machine(FSM) and trace of process is modeled by string or sequence of actions that are primitive operations in coordination language. And we treat some problems in the field of model checking as acceptance problems for FSM or equivalently RPM.
To treat RPM, we adopt regular expression function based on left quotient for strings instead of finite automata approach in order to avoid the "explosion problems for state space" in state based modeling of parallel processes. As a result we constructed algorithms based on regular expression function for solving RPM and for finding the position and length of it in some case of regular expressions.
We presented these results at "Ouyou-suugaku Goudou Kenkyu Syukai" and "The 67^<th> National Convention of IPSJ".