Studios on theory of optimization with utility in stochastic model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14540125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
OHTSUBO Yoshio  Kochi University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (20136360)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUDA Masami  Chiba University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (00041244)
IWAMOTO Seiiti  Kyushu University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 大学院・経済学研究院, 教授 (90037284)
NIIZEKI Shozo  Kochi University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (60036572)
NOMAKUCHI Kentaro  Kochi University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (60124806)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsMarkov decision process / threshold probability / optimal value and optimal policy / equivalence class / Fuzzy measure / stochastic optimization / finite intersection family / EM algorithm / ファジィ測度 / 確率モデル / 最適化理論 / 最適停止問題 / ファジィ決定過程 / 動的計画 / スターリングの公式 / 最尤推定 / ガウス積分 / 2次計画問題
Research Abstract
The summary of research results is as follows.
1.We consider risk minimizing problems in undiscounted Markov decisions processes with a target set. We formulate the problem as an infinite horizon case with a recurrent class. We show that an optimal value function is a unique solution to an optimality equation and there exists an stationary optimal policy. Also we give several value iteration methods and a policy improvement method. We also consider eight problems in which we maximize or minimize threshold probabilities in discounted Markov decision processes with bounded reward set. We show that such problems are classified to two equivalence classes and give a relationship between optimal values and optimal policies of problems in each equivalence class. We also give two sufficient conditions for the existence of an optimal policy. Finally we give a relationship of optimal values between first and second equivalence classes.
2.We solves a finite horizon stochastic optimization problem with forward recursive criterion through dynamic programming. The basic idea is to apply invariant imbedding method for stochastic programming.
3.We show that weakly null-additive fuzzy measures on metric spaces posses regularity Lusin's theorem is generalized to fuzzy measure space by using the regularity and weakly null-additivity
4.We introduce an idea of finite intersection family into a topological space, characterize several concepts in a topological space by mean of finite intersection family and illustrate some applications of finite intersection family.
5.EM-algorithm users believe that the conditions of Wu(1983) assure the convergence of GEM sequence, but this paper gives a brief counter example which satisfies Wu's conditions but not converge to MILE or any optimal solutions. It also gives a correction of his proof for the convergence of EM sequence.