Research on the minimum ai'ea of convex lattice polygons and multiply intersecting families
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14540131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
TOKUSHIGE Norihide  University of the Ryukyus, College of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (00217481)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsdiscrete gepmetry / extremal set theory / lattice point / intersecting family / random walk / 極地集合論 / random walk
Research Abstract
Let A(n) be the-minimum area of convex Lattice n-gon. We have proved that lim A(n)/n^3 exists, and moreover this value is very close to 0.0185067, which is a little bit less than 1/54 which comes from an obvious construction. This result is accepted by Combinatorica.
A family of subsets is called r-wise t-intersecting if any r edges have at least t common vertices. A family of subsets is called Sperner if it contains no inclusion relationship among subsets. We have determined the maximum size of 4-wise 2-intersecting Sperner families. Then we moved on 3-wise case, which was much more-difficult than 4-wise case. Using random walk method, we finally obtained Erdos-Ko-Rado type inequality for 3-wise 2-intersecting families, and then we succeeded to determine the maximum size of 3-wise 2-intersecting Spernar families. We have wrote two papers on this topic, one appears in J.Comb.Theory, the other has been submitted to the same journal.
I did three lectures about the above results as an invited talk at ZiF research year, opening conference "General theory of information transfer and combinatorics", ISM Symposium "Statistics, Combinatorics and Geometry" and Renyi Institute "Workshop on extremal combinatorics."