On computational algorithms of invariatns of links and graphs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14540136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionCHUO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Makoto  Chuo University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (10158305)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUYAMA Yoshio  Chuo University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (70112753)
MIYOSHI Shigeaki  Chuo University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (60166212)
MITSUMATSU Yoshihiko  Chuo University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (70190725)
SEKIGUCHI Tsutomu  Chuo University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (70055234)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsknot / link / topological invariant / Jones polynomial / interactive proof system / computational topology / 計算量 / アルゴリズム / グラフ理論 / 量子アルゴリズム
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to study alogrithms of cmuting topologizal invariants of knots, links and graphs.
Our results are followings:
1. (2003) Let L be a link, c the number of crossings of a diagram of L. We showed that the Jones polynomial of an arborescent link is computed with O(c^3) operations of polynomials of degree O(c).
2. (2004) We constructed an interactive proof system for the Knotting Problem, and proved that the problem is contained in IP. Consequently, the Unknotting Problem is contained in both AM and co-AM.
3. (2004) We gave fast algorithms for computing Jones polynomials of 2--bridge links and closed 3--braid links from their Tait graphs. Given a Tait graph with n edges, these algorithms run with O(n) arithmetic operations of polynomials of degree O(n), where n is the number of the crossings of the link diagram.
4. (2005) We gave fast algorithms for computing Jones polynomials of 2--bridge links and closed 3--braid links from their Tait graphs. Given a Tait graph with n edges, these algorithms run in O(n^2log n) time.
5. (2005) We gave a fast algorithm for computing Jones polynomials of Montesinos links from lists of integer sequences. Given a list of integer sequences that represents a link diagram with n crossings, this algorithm runs with O(n) operations of polynomials of degree O(n).