STUDIES ON CLASSIFICATION OF QUANTUM CHANNEL INCLUDING QUANTUM TELEPORTATION AND FORMULATION OF QUANTUM LOGIC GATES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14540138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionTOKYO UNIVERSITY OF SCIENCE
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Noboru  TOKYO UNIVERSITY OF SCIENCE, DEPARTMENT OF INFORMATION SCIENCES, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 理工学部, 助教授 (70191781)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHYA Masanori  TOKYO UNIVERSITY OF SCIENCE, DEPARTMENT OF INFORMATION SCIENCES, PROFESSOR, 理工学部, 教授 (90112896)
FURUICHI Shigeru  YAMAGUCHI TOKYO UNIVERSITY OF SCIENCE, DEPARTMENT OF ELECTRONIC INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY, LECTURER, 基礎工学部, 講師 (50299327)
SATO Keiko  TOKYO UNIVERSITY OF SCIENCE, DEPARTMENT OF INFORMATION SCIENCES, LECTURER, 理工学部, 講師 (30366439)
MIYADERA Takayuki  NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF ADVANCED INDUSTRIAL SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY, RESEARCHER, 研究員 (50339123)
IRIYAMA Satoshi  TOKYO UNIVERSITY OF SCIENCE, DEPARTMENT OF INFORMATION SCIENCES, ASSISTANT, 理工学部, 助手 (10385528)
大矢 雅則  東京理科大学, 理工学部, 教授 (13640193)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsQUANTUM TELEPORTATION / QUANTUM CHANNEL / QUANTUM LOGIC GATE / QUANTUM COMMUNICATION THEORY / QUANTUM INFORMATION THEORY / BEAM SPLITTER / SQUEEZED STATE / QUANTUM ENTANGLMENT / 量子力学的エントロピー / 量子相互エントロピー / Capacity
Research Abstract
(1)Study of classification of a quantum channel including quantum teleportation
Usual optical communication uses laser as a signal, which is represented by coherent state mathematically. By the way, it is remarked that quite effective communication will be realized by using the squeezed states obtained by squeezing the coherent states. In this study, (i)we construct the mathematical model of squeezing channel which transmits the squeezed states to the output states keeping squeezing property, that is, we construct a squeezing channel under the energy conservation using a squeezing unitary operator defined on symmetric Fock space ; (ii)based on the results of (1), we classified the quantum communication channels such as the coherent channel, the squeezing channel, the photon number channel and so on.
(2)Study of construction of quantum logic gate
The irreversibility of the AND and OR gates gives an unavoided demerit in usual computer. One of the solutions of this demerit is a reversible logic gate with three inputs and three outputs introduced by Fredkin and Foffoli, which is called a FT gate. Miburn proposed a physical model of FT gate constructed by a Mach- Zender interferometer and a Kerr device, which is called a FTM gate. We reformulated this FTM gate by using the quantum channel and studied the efficiency of this FTM by means of the quantum mutual entropy. This FTM gate needs the photon number state which might be difficult to realize physicaly for the control gate. In this study, we construct FTM gate using coherent control states instead of the photon number state and we also introduced the new quantum logic gate with four beam splitters.