Research on simulations of stochastic fields
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14540144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionOkayama University of Science
Principal Investigator
TAKASHIMA Keizo  Okayama University of Science, Faculty of Science, professor, 理学部, 教授 (00137184)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAGUCHI Hirotake  Mie University, Faculty of Education, 教育学部, 教授 (40157970)
SUTO Kiyokazu  Okayama University of Science, Faculty of Science, 理学部, 助教授 (50196903)
AKENAKA Shigeo  Okayama University of Science, Faculty of Science, 理学部, 教授 (80022680)
玉村 章枝  岡山理科大学, 理学部, 教授 (70068914)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsPseudorandom number generation / Stochastic fields / Stable stochastic processes / Statistical tests / Monte Carlo method / 確立場 / 擬以乱数
Research Abstract
We have researched studies on pseudorandom number generations, which are indispensable on simulations of random phenomena, and we have also studied their applications on computer simulations. On the generation of pseudorandom numbers based on the shift-real computation, Yaguchi succeeded an improvement of his original method, and he applied the theory of 1 dimensional dynamical systems, especially he employed the theory of Perron-Frobenius operators on his problem. Takenaka introduced a new method of generation of pseudorandom numbers, having a probability distribution with heavy tail.