Nonlinear elliptic and parabolic PDEs, theories and applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14540148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ARISAWA Mariko  Tohoku University, GSIS, Assoc.Prof., 大学院・情報科学研究科, 助教授 (50312632)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) URAKAWA Hajime  Tohoku University, GSIS, Prof., 大学院・情報科学研究科, 教授 (50022679)
GIGA Yoshikazu  Hokkaido University, Dept.of Maths., Prof., 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (70144110)
MIKAMI Toshio  Hokkaido University, Dept.of Maths., Assoc.Prof., 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (70229657)
SEKINE Jyun  Osaka University, Dept of F.Enginerr., Assoc.Prof., 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 助教授 (50314399)
柳田 英二  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (80174548)
石井 仁司  早稲田大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70102887)
長澤 壮之  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (70202223)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsnonlinear partial differential equations / optimal stochastic control / viscosity solutions / Hamilton-Jacobi-Bellman equation / mathematical finances / homogenizations / ergodic problem / numerical analysis / 粘性解理論 / 数理ファイナンス / ホモジェニゼイション / 多重スケールモデル / 非完備金融市場モデル / 最適制御理論 / エルゴード問題 / 偏微分方程式の数値解析 / 非線形退化楕円型方程式の解の平滑性 / 非線形熱方程式の解の安定性 / ショックの現れる非線形一階偏微分方程式の解の存在と一意性 / ハミルトンャコビベルマン方程式の数理ファイナンスへの応用 / 界面の発展方程式 / 変分法の数理生物学への応用 / 非線形偏微分方程式の数値解析 / 確率解析と非線形偏微分方程式の関わり
Research Abstract
This project was motivated to develop new methods, explore new problems and applications in the field of nonlinear elliptic and parabolic PDEs. In particular, we are interested in those problems arising in optimal controls of stochastic processes and deterministic dynamical systems.
In the first year, a treatment of the stochastic PDEs by the viscosity solutions approach was studied, and at the same time some asymptotic problem arising in mathematical finances were begun to be considered. The head investigator profited six months on leave at the university of Paris 9 for some collaborations on the above subjects (Inamori fund). Moreover, some numerical experiments are tried to those problems above with collaborators. In the second year, some problems in mathematical finances are studied : e.g. the optimal portfolio construction with transaction costs, and the option pricing problems for the stock process containing jump terms. The former leads a free boundary problem (including some asymptotic problems), and the latter leads a class of integro-partial differential equations. These problems are significant from theoretical and practical point views. The head investigator wrote a paper on the regularity of degenerate elliptic equations, concerning with stochastic control, and she also prepares a work on the nonlinear first order PDE with or without shocks, concerning with the problem of the stochastic PDE. The mathematical finances work written above is also in preparation.
In addition to the above, the head investigator have taught a course in GSIS, Tohoku University on nonlinear elliptic and parabolic PDEs, optimal control problems arising in mathematical finances, and the basic theory of numerical analysis.