Lie group-theoretic approach to the holomorphic equivalence problem and related various problems in several complex variables
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14540149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Satoru  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (90178971)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KENMOTSU Katsuei  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (60004404)
TAKEUCHI Shigeru  Gifu University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (30021330)
KODAMA Akio  Kanazawa University, Graduate School of Natural Science and Technology, Professor, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (20111320)
NAKAGAWA Yasuhiro  Kanazawa University, Graduate School of Natural Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 助教授 (90250662)
中澤 則之  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (10227770)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsHolomorphic equivalence problem / Holomorphic automorphism group / Lie group / Reinhardt domain / Riemann mapping theorem / Torus action / Bando-Calabi-Futaki character / Quasi-circular domain / 安定性 / 平均曲率 / 小林・ヒッチン対応 / CR多様体 / CRリー群 / トーリック多様体
Research Abstract
In this research, centering our study in the holomorphic equivalence problem, holomorphic automorphism groups, Reinhardt domains, and torus actions, we have obtained the following results.
1.Recently, an answer was given to the holomorphic equivalence problem for certain unbounded Reinhardt domains called elementary Reinhardt domains, whose method uses pluricomplex Green functions. We have given another approach to this problem that uses the theory of holomorphic automorphism groups. Also, related to the study of Reinhardt domains, we have developed the study of a group-theoretic characterization of the space X obtained by omitting the coordinate hyperplanes from the complex Euclidean space, and succeeded in characterizing X in the category of manifolds that are not necessarily Stein. As a by-product of this study, we have obtained a result on the standardization of rank n compact Lie group actions on n-dimensional complex manifolds, and moreover, as an application, we have succeeded in … More characterizing the space given as the direct product of the ball and the complex Euclidean space by its holomorphic automorphism group as well.
2.As part of the study of the holomorphic equivalence problem and holomorphic automorphism groups, we have made one formulation to generalize the Riemann mapping theorem to the higher-dimensional case by utilizing holomorphic automorphism groups. According to this formulation, we have characterized the direct of balls by its holomorphic automorphism group.
3.As part of the study of torus actions, we have studied the Bando-Calabi-Futaki character. In particular, we have made a detailed ovservation of the connection between the stability of polarized algebraic varieties and the existence of Kaehler metrics of constant scalar curvature (what is called Hitchin-Kobayashi correspondence for manifolds). Also, related to the study of one-dimensional torus actions on two-dimensional complex manifolds, we have obtained a new knowledge of the holomorphic automorphism groups of two-dimensional quasi-circular domains. Less