Existence of Almost periodic solutions for functional differential equation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14540152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
HINO Yoshiyuki  Chiba University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (70004405)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKADA Yasunoti  Chiba University, Faculty of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (60224028)
ISHIMURA Ryuichi  Chiba University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (10127970)
INABA Takashi  Chiba University, Graduate School of Science and Technology, Professor, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (40125901)
MURAKAMI Satoru  Univ.of Okayama Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (40123963)
NAITO Toshiki  Univ.of Electronics and Informatics, Professor, 電気通信学部, 教授 (60004446)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsfunctional differential equations / almost periodic solution / periodic solution / Bohr Spectrum / constant formula / 安定性 / スペクトル
Research Abstract
If we consider an evolution equations which is a generalization of partial differential equations with infinite delay, The phase space has two types, that is, one is a uniform fading memory space and the other is a fading memory space. In this report, we have the followings for the above equations :
(i)Phase space and decompositions.
(ii)Liapunov's method and existence theorems of almost periodic solutions.
(iii)existence theorem for linear systems.
(iv)existence of almost periodic solution for nonlinear systems.
In particular, existence theorems of almost periodic solutions and almost automorphic solutions are shown by using the constant formula. These are generalizations of Massera Type theorems for periodic systems. And, Bohr spectrum of the solutions are inherited from that of perturbed terms.