Wavelet like basis on manifolds and their applications to harmonic analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14540154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ARAI Hitoshi  ARAI,Hitoshi, 大学院・数理科学研究科, 教授 (10175953)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKADA Masami  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Faculty of Sciences, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (00152314)
YAMADA Michio  Research Institute of Mathematical Sciences, Professor, 数理解析研究所, 教授 (90166736)
NAKAMURA Shu  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Mathematical Sciences, Professor, 大学院・数理科学研究科, 教授 (50183520)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordswavelet / multiwavelet / biorthogonal wavelet / BIBO stability / Visual information / visual illusion / Multivariable z transform / system / 視覚情報処理 / コイフレット / 多重解像度解析
Research Abstract
Arai studied analysis by wavelets of mechanism of appearance of visual illusions. It is widely believed that visual illusions will offer a key to understand how our visual system carries out visual information processing. From this reason, over the past 100 years, many studies of visual illusion have been made. However as for several illusions, their mechanisms are not yet well understood. In this research program Arai studied visual illusions by using both maximal overlap multiresolution analysis with respect to a biorthogonal wavelet and new nonlinear processing. Further, Arai has constructed a computational system modeled after the function of the striate cortex in human's brain. By using this system I did several computer simulations which indicate how our visual system produces visual illusions. by these simulations Arai has been able to explain by mathematical language the mechanism of several visual illusions. Furthermore Arai obtained some theorems related BIBO stability of multidimensional digital systems. Professor Yamada studied seismic waves by wavelet method, Prof. Okada studied nonlinear PDE from view point of numerical analysis via wavelet, and Prof. Nakamura obtained some theorems related to discrete Schrodinger operators.