Research on Global Properties and Correlation of Solutions to Functioanl Equations and Difference Equations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14540158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
NAITO Toshiki  The University of Electro-Communications, Faculty of Elector-Communications, Professor, 電気通信学部, 教授 (60004446)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HINO Yoshiyuki  Chiba University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (70004405)
TAKASHI Kako  The University of Electro-Communications, Faculty of Elector-Communications, Professor, 電気通信学部, 教授 (30012488)
USHIJIMA Teruo  The University of Electro-Communications, Faculty of Elector-Communications, Professor, 電気通信学部, 教授 (10012410)
MURAKAMI Satoru  Okayama Science University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (40123963)
FURUMOCHI Tetsuo  Shimane University, Interdisciplinary Faculty of Science and Engineering, Professor, 総合理学部, 教授 (40039128)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsLinear Differential Equations / Linear Difference Equations / Bounded Solutions / Almost Periodic Solutions / Variation of Constants Formula / Fundamental Solution Method / Voice generation / Population Dynamics / 周期線形微分方程式 / 周期写像 / 初期値問題 / 周期解 / 周期線形関数微分方程式 / フーリエ級数 / 関数微分方程式 / 積分方程式 / 双曲型方程式 / 楕円型方程式 / 差分方程式 / 大域漸近挙動
Research Abstract
1.The existence conditions of bounded solutions of the linear differential equation with a periodic forcing function are obtained by using the difference equations. The itteration of the period solution map makes a sequence which is a solutions of a linear difference equation. The general term of this sequence is represented by the initial term, the mean of the periodic forcing function and the eigenvalues of the coefficient matrix. The boundedness and periodicity of solutions are determined completely by initial values ant the mean of the forcing functions. 2.Linear functional differential equations in a Banach space are transformed to opertor equations on the space of bounded continuous functions. The spectrum of the solutions are computed and the existence of solutions whose spectrum satisfies the period conditions are computed and the existence of solutions whose spectrum satisfies the period conditions are obtained. 3.The general variation of constants formula is completely obtain … More ed on the phase space for linear periodic functional differential equations. The formula is applied for the existence of periodic solutions. 4.Analytic solutions of difference equations are applied to the research in the population and environmental sciences. 5.The numerical simulation algorithm is developed based on the finite element method that reduces the radiation and scattering problem in an unbounded region into the one in a bounded region using aritificial boundary. 6.A fundamental solution method applied to reduced wave problems in the exterior domain of disc has been investigated. The case of equi-distant equally phased arrangement of source points and collocation points has been studied from the view points of both theoretical analysis and numerical experiment. 7.Pertabations of eigenvalues are studied for structural-acoustic system. Well-posedness of the Cauchy problem is studied in Gevrey class for some weakly hyperbolic equations of higher order. Fixed point theorems are applied to the stability theory of solutions of integral differential equations. Less