Degeneration of closed Riemann surfaces and limits of Jacobi varieties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14540163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionToyama University
Principal Investigator
ABE Yukitaka  Toyama University, Faculty of Science, Math, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (80167949)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AZUKAWA Kazuo  Toyama University, Faculty of Science, Math, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (20018998)
KODA Takashi  Toyama University, Faculty of Science, Math, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (40215273)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsclosed Riemann surface / jacobi variety / theta constant / Satake compactification / moduli space / degenerate abelian function / モジュライ空間 / ヤコビ多用体 / 代数的加法定理
Research Abstract
Any closed Riemann surface of genus 2 is regarded as a double covering surface over the one-dimensional complex projective space with 6 branch points. We fix one of the branch points at the infinity. We found out a way to represent ratios of differences of these branch points by theta constants. We investigated behaviour of the ratios when Jacobi varieties of closed Riemann surfaces tend to limits. Then we recognized which curves are regarded as limits of degeneration.
We also considered limits of Jacobi varieties. Compactification of the moduli space of abelian varieties was first given by Satake in 1956. It is very natural to require that limits of abelian varieties have function fields as limits of abelian function fields. These function fields are just what Weierstrass stated. We could determine them. From this point of view, the Satake compactification is the most natural one. Then we considered limits of Jacobi varieties in the Satake compactification in the above.