Project/Area Number |
14540164
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Basic analysis
Research Institution | National University Corporation Toyama University |
Principal Investigator |
KIKUCHI Masato Toyama University, Faculty of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (20204836)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOBAYASHI Kusuo Toyama University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (70033925)
KUBO Fumio Toyama University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (90101188)
風巻 紀彦 富山大学, 理学部, 教授 (50004396)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | martingale / Banach function space / rerrangement-invariant function space / norm inequality / Boyd index / Burkholder不等式 |
Research Abstract |
The research results of our project are as follows : ・Let X be a Banach function space over a non-atomic probability space. Given a martingale f=(f_n), denote by Sf the square-function of f. I gave a necessary and sufficient condition on X for the Burkholder square-function inequality c‖f_∞‖_X【less than or equal】‖Sf‖_X【less than or equal】C‖f_∞‖_X to hold, where f_∞ denotes the almost sure limit of f. ・Given a uniformly integrable martingale f=(f_n), let Af=(Af_n) denote the martingale generated by the absolute value of f_∞. I gave a necessary and sufficient condition on a Banach function space X for that Sf and S(Af) belong to X simultaneously. ・Let X be a rearrangement-invariant Banach function space over a non-atomic probability space. I established various new martingale inequalities in the rearrangement-invariant function spaces X, H_p(X) and K(X), where H_p(X) and K(X) are defined so as to have a deep and suitable relation with X. ・Let X be a Banach function space over a non-atomic probability space. I gave a necessary and sufficient condition on X for the Davis inequality ‖Mf‖_X【less than or equal】C‖Sf‖_X to hold, where Mf denote the maximal function of f. As a result, it follows that if this inequality holds, then the reversed inequality ‖Mf‖_X【less than or equal】C‖Sf‖_X also holds. ・Give a martingale f=(f_n), define a process θf=(θf_n) by setting Of_n=sup_<0【less than or equal】n【less than or equal】m<∞>E[|f_m-f_<n-1>‖F_n]. I gave necessary and sufficient conditions for some inequalities involving the norm of θf in a Banach function space X.